Home > > Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Privacy statement
Centre for Market Insights – Hogeschool van Amsterdam

01 september 2018

This is the HvA Centre for Market Insights privacy statement, located in Amsterdam (hereafter HvA CMI), cmihva.nl

Your privacy is very important to HvA CMI. We are in compliance with privacy laws. This means that your data is safe with us and that we always use it properly. In this privacy statement, we explain what we at HvA CMI do with the information we learn about you. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what data we keep about you, please contact the Project Manager via cmihva.nl or via the contact details below.

Reservations for use of the tools computer(s)
Via this website, you can reserve a computer at our location to use the tools we offer to support your research. We use the information you leave behind strictly and solely to store your reservation and to contact you if your computer is unexpectedly unavailable. Your data will not be stored for more than a year.

Registrations for events, consultation hours, examination tables
You can register for a consultation hour, event or examination table, on this website. The information you provide for this will only be used to contact you if the reservation of the consultation hour or examination table cannot take place or to send more information about the specific event you wish to attend. In addition, the data is used to send you a customer satisfaction survey. The data from this customer satisfaction survey is processed anonymously in an annual report. Your data will not be stored for more than a year.

Newsletter
You can subscribe to our newsletter. Here you can read news and information about our studies, tips & tricks in research, and events. You can cancel this subscription at any time. Each newsletter contains an unsubscribe link. Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your express consent. This information is kept until you cancel the subscription.

Cookies
Our online service may use cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information so that you don’t have to keep completing it every time you use the website. But we can also see that you are visiting us again. In principle, all our cookies are so-called ‘functional’ or ‘analytical’ cookies. If we decide to use ‘tracking’ cookies (with which your website visit can be followed across multiple sites) we will announce this in a separate cookie notification.

Google Analytics
We can use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our online service. We have a processor agreement in place with Google which contains strict agreements about the data they can keep. We have not permitted Google to use the Analytics information obtained for other Google services. We ensure Google anonymise IP addresses.

Other parties
We do not give your personal data to other companies or agencies, unless required by law. An example is that we can report to the police in the event of a suspicion of fraud.

Security
The safety and security of personal data is an important issue to us. We make sure that your data is secure with us. We continuously adjust security and remain alert to any occurring faults.

Overview and changing your data

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal data of yours we have, then please contact us. Check the contact details listed below.

You have the following rights:

  • request an explanation about which personal data we have and what we do with it
  • insight into the exact personal data we retain
  • to have errors corrected
  • the removal of outdated personal data
  • withdrawing permission
  • object to a particular use

Please note that you must always clearly state who you are, so that we can be sure that we do not modify or delete data from the wrong person.

Submit a complaint
If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to submit a complaint through the supervisory authority. This is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Contact information
HvA Centre for Market Insights
HvA Business Campus Fraijlemaborg, Ground floor, room 0.037
Fraijlemaborg 133
1102 CV Amsterdam
cmihva.nl

Cmihva.nl uses cookies to improve the website. By continuing within our site, you automatically accept our cookie policy. Privacy declaration.

Accept
X